State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Akpene Yaa Asempa, Appel ant
[…] See Coolen, 179 N.W.2d at 86; Hamilton, 157 N.W.2d at 529; Anderson, 746 N.W.2d at 907. Asempa also appears to argue that her attorney did not ensure her rights “were fulfilled” during the plea hearing. Specifically, Asempa contends that she “[t]hroughout the plea hearing . . . made statements asserting claims she . . . was innocent.” The transcript, however, reflects that Asempa—after being informed of and acknowledging her trial rights—provided an adequate factual basis for theft by swindle. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(4), theft by swindle occurs when a person, “by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtains property or services from another person.” Asempa’s testimony that she intentionally submitted “illegal claim[s]” by “submit[ting] billings that contained the names of PCAs who were not yet certified as 10 PCAs” and that she received “more than $5,000” that she was “not entitled to” because of these illegal claims satisfies the elements