In re the Marriage of: Sneha Singh, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ashok Kumar Goyal, Appellant
[…] Additionally, the district court, at times, found him not credible, and found husband dissipated assets. Nothing in our opinion should be construed to disrupt these findings. We reiterate that, though the district court may not distribute assets of nonparty corporations, it may divide the parties’ marital interests in the corporations. See Petterson v. Petterson, 366 N.W.2d 685, 688 (Minn. App. 1985) (treating part of spouses’ interest in corporation as marital property); see also Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (“[T]he court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties . . . after making findings regarding the division of the property.”). Thus, we reverse and remand the portion of the district court’s J&D which distributed assets of the nonparty corporations. We leave to the district court’s discretion whether to reopen the record to allow additional evidence. II. Husband has forfeited the issue involving wife’s rental income.