In the Matter of the Surveillance and Integrity Review (SIRS) Appeal by Nobility Home Health Care, Inc
[…] As Nobility notes, the statute allows the commissioner to sanction documentation errors that result in overpayments. Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subds. 1a(a)(7), 2(f). But it also authorizes overpayment recovery in a variety of circumstances, all of which may involve documentation deficiencies. Overpayment 8 recovery is permitted where a vendor has engaged in “fraud, theft, or abuse,” where there was an unintentional vendor error, or even due to DHS’s own error. Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 1c(a) (“The commissioner may obtain monetary recovery from a vendor who has been improperly paid either as a result of conduct described in subdivision 1a or as a result of a vendor or department error, regardless of whether the error was intentional. Patterns need not be proven as a precondition to monetary recovery of erroneous or false claims, duplicate claims, claims for services not medically necessary, or claims based on false statements.”). The rule recognizes that some documentation deficiencies amount to abuse.