In the Matter of the Surveillance and Integrity Review (SIRS) Appeal by Nobility Home Health Care, Inc
[…] Nobility argues that, under Minnesota law, the commissioner is limited to imposing a maximum sanction of $5,000 for Nobility’s “paperwork errors,” which Nobility characterizes as its “first recordkeeping offense.” According to Nobility, the commissioner’s order for overpayment recovery is therefore unlawful. Nobility correctly observes that the commissioner may impose a fine for a vendor’s “failure to fully document services” according to the standards set forth by statute and Minnesota Rules chapter 9505. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 2(f). Under Minnesota law, “[t]he commissioner may assess fines if specific required components of documentation are missing.” Id. Nobility also accurately states that the maximum fine for such errors is $5,000. “The fine for incomplete documentation shall equal 20 percent of the amount paid on the claims for reimbursement submitted by the vendor, or up to $5,000, whichever is less.” Id. But the commissioner is not limited to imposing fines for documentation errors that also constitute “fraud, theft, or abuse” within the meaning of the statute.