In the Matter of: Richard A. Miezwa
[…] Miezwa appeals by writ of certiorari. DECISION To be eligible for unemployment benefits, a person must be “available for” and “actively seeking suitable employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4), (5) (2020). A person is “available for suitable employment” if the person “is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment.” Id., subd. 15(a) (2020). “Suitable employment” is defined as “employment in the applicant’s labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant’s qualifications.” Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (2020). “In determining whether any employment is suitable for an applicant, the degree of risk involved to the health and safety, physical fitness, prior training, experience, length of unemployment, prospects for securing employment in the applicant’s customary occupation, and the distance of the employment from the applicant’s residence is considered.” Id. Whether an applicant is available for suitable employment is a question of fact. See Semanko v. Dep’t of Emp. Serv., 244 N.W.2d 663, 665 (Minn. 1976) (stating that “question 2 of availability for work must be determined anew on the facts of each case”).