Rachel A. Grages, Relator, vs. We Care Day Care, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] The ULJ determined in the amended decision that “[a] preponderance of the evidence shows Grages did not like how [the executive director] talked to her or behaved generally when frustrated,” and that “Grages felt belittled by [the executive director] when [the executive director] instructed her to perform tasks.” The ULJ ruled, however, that “an average reasonable worker would not quit because of [the executive director’s] behavior.” Based on the evidence in the record, we cannot conclude that the ULJ erred, as a matter of We also note that the cited law, Minn. Stat. § 177.254, subd. 1, provides: “An employer must permit each employee who is working for eight or more consecutive hours sufficient time to eat a meal.” Grages never asserted that she was not allowed sufficient time to eat a meal.