Rachel A. Grages, Relator, vs. We Care Day Care, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] We are not persuaded. The unemployment benefits statute provides that, on reconsideration, new evidence may not be considered except for the purpose of determining whether to order an additional hearing. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c) (2020). The statute then sets out the criteria for deciding whether to order a supplemental hearing, including whether the new evidence “would show that the evidence that was submitted at the hearing was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of the decision.” Id., subd. 2(c)(2).