State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raeleen Kay Johnson, Appellant
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1b(b) (2020) (providing that a violation of a harassment restraining order “may be prosecuted at the place where any call is made or received” (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 14a (2020) (providing that a violation of a domestic-abuse no-contact order “may be prosecuted . . . at the place where any call is made or received” (emphasis added)). Johnson theorizes that by not specifying that venue is proper in the county where the false report 20 was received, section 609.505 provides only for venue in the county where Johnson made the false report. We disagree. Minnesota statutes section 609.505, subdivision 1, provides that “[w]hoever informs a law enforcement officer that a crime has been committed . . . knowing that the person is a peace officer . . . , [and] knowing that it is false and intending that the officer shall act in reliance upon it, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Thonesavanh, 904 N.W.2d 432, 435 (Minn. 2017). The purpose of statutory interpretation is to “ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2020).