State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raeleen Kay Johnson, Appellant
[…] A. The trial evidence is insufficient to establish that Johnson deprived father of his custodial rights by concealment. Johnson argues that her conviction for depriving father of his custodial rights by concealment must be reversed because the state failed to prove that she “concealed” the child from father. We agree. 1. The statutory act of concealment requires that Johnson intended to hide the child from father. The district court convicted Johnson of depriving a parent of custodial rights by concealing the child from father under Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 1(1), which provides: “Whoever intentionally . . . conceals a minor child from the child’s parent where the action 14 manifests an intent substantially to deprive that parent of parental rights” is guilty of a felony. (Emphasis added.)