State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raeleen Kay Johnson, Appellant
[…] State v. Daniels, 765 N.W.2d 645, 648-49 (Minn. App. 2009), rev. denied (Minn. Aug. 11, 2009). 1. Venue is proper in both the county where the false report was made and the county where the report was received. Johnson argues that venue was only proper in the county where she made the false report—Blue Earth County. She cites to other criminal statutes that specifically provide for venue in both the county where the offending communication was sent and the county where the offending communication was received. See Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1b(b) (2020) (providing that a violation of a harassment restraining order “may be prosecuted at the place where any call is made or received” (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 14a (2020) (providing that a violation of a domestic-abuse no-contact order “may be prosecuted . . . at the place where any call is made or received” (emphasis added)).