State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Raphael Ulisses Gurneau, Appellant
[…] The evidence supports Gurneau’s second-degree assault conviction. 8 III. The district court did not err by entering a conviction for obstructing legal process. Gurneau argues that the district court erred by entering convictions for both second-degree assault and obstructing legal process. Although the state agrees that the district court erred by entering a conviction for obstructing legal process, we see no error by the district court in entering convictions for both second-degree assault and obstructing legal process. Minnesota Statutes section 609.04 (2020) prohibits a conviction for both the crime charged and an included offense. Under that statute, a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. An included offense is “[a] crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” Id., subd. 1(4).