State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Breonn Levell Jones, Appellant
[…] State v. Flowers, 788 N.W.2d 120, 133 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted). Under Minnesota law, a person who “assaults another with a dangerous weapon” commits a second-degree assault. Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1. A “dangerous weapon” is defined, in relevant part as any “device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2020). “Great bodily harm” is “bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 8 (2020). Whether an object is a “dangerous weapon” depends on its traits and the way it is used. State v. Basting, 572 N.W.2d 281, 284 (Minn. 1997).