State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christian Anthony Paul Ruth, Appellant
[…] McShane v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 377 N.W.2d 479, 481-82 (Minn. App. 1985), rev. denied (Minn. Jan. 23, 1986); see State v. Hanson, 543 N.W.2d 84, 89 (Minn. 1996) (“[T]he primary purpose of the [license-revocation] law is to protect the public by removing from Minnesota’s streets and highways those who drive under the influence of alcohol.”); see also Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a) (2020) (“Within 60 days following receipt of a notice and order of revocation . . . a person may petition the court for review.”). “[F]ailure to file a petition for judicial review within the [60]-day statutory period deprives the district court of jurisdiction to hear the petition.” Anderson, 878 N.W.2d at 929 (quoting Thole v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 831 N.W.2d 17, 19 (Minn. App. 2013), rev. denied (Minn.