Jesse M. Gregorich, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] May 20, 2008). A person has a protected property interest in their driver’s license that the state may not deprive without procedural due process. Heddan v. Dirkswager, 336 N.W.2d 54, 5810 59 (Minn. 1983). Generally, procedural due process requires adequate notice and a meaningful opportunity to be heard. Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 348 (1976); Staeheli v. City of St. Paul, 732 N.W.2d 298, 304 (Minn. App. 2007). A person whose driver’s license is revoked under the Minnesota Implied Consent Law may petition for judicial review of the revocation. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a) (2020). The judicial review hearing “must be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 60 days” after the petition is filed. Id., subd. 3(a). But the statute recognizes that a hearing may not be held within 60 days. See id., subd. 2(c).