Jesse M. Gregorich, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] Friedman v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 473 N.W.2d 828, 833, 837 (Minn. 1991). Generally, this limited right is vindicated if the driver “is provided with a telephone prior to testing and given a reasonable time to contact and talk with counsel.” Id. at 835 (quotation omitted). Law enforcement may require a person to take a breath test when law enforcement has arrested the person upon probable cause to believe that the person committed a DWI. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b), (1) (2020). At the time of a breath test, the driver must be informed that (1) they are required by Minnesota law to submit to the test, (2) refusing to submit to testing is a crime, and (3) they have “the right to consult with an attorney, but that this right is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the [breath] test.” Id., subd. 2; Mell v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 757 N.W.2d 702, 712 (Minn. App. 2008). “A reasonable time is not a fixed amount of time, and it cannot be based on elapsed minutes alone.”