Bridgett Ann Burrell, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Burrell’s argument implicates the meaning of the phrase “the sentence . . . violated the person’s rights under the . . . laws of the United States or of the state.” Id. This statutory language is unambiguous. The availability of resentencing as a remedy is expressly limited to those situations in which that sentence is unlawful as having violated the person’s rights.