State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael John McClatchey, Appellant
[…] DECISION I. McClatchey argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he aided and abetted first-degree controlled-substance possession. He does not dispute that D.W. and 4 J.M. traveled from Colorado to Minnesota with over 50 grams of methamphetamine. Rather, he argues that the evidence fails to show that he intentionally aided in the possession of that amount of methamphetamine. Under Minn. Stat. § 152.021, subd. 2(a)(1) (2018), a person is guilty of a firstdegree controlled-substance crime if the person “unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 50 grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine.” Under Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2018), “[a] person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.”