In re the Marriage of: Johnay Marie Fanning, n/k/a Johnay Marie Frandsen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Quentin Michael Fanning, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 518A.42, subd. 1(d), for applying the minimum support amount are satisfied here: (1) father’s “income available for support” is neither equal to nor less than the $75 minimum basic support amount in subdivision 2 for three children, and (2) father’s gross income is not less than 120% of the federal poverty guidelines for one person. Despite 5 this, the district court ordered father to pay $75 per month, the minimum support amount for three joint children as set out in Minn. Stat. § 518A.42, subd. 2(a)(2). 2 Father argues that, under the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 518A.42, subd. 1(b), the district court erred in its conclusion that the minimum support amount applied to him. Father argues that, instead, because his income available for support is “greater than the obligor’s support obligation calculated under section 518A.34,” the statute dictates that “the court shall order child support under section 518A.34,” which in this case is $15 per month. Minn. Stat. § 518A.42, subd. 1(b) (emphasis added). If, as appears to be the case here, the district court set father’s support obligation based on the statute and not on a discretionary deviation from the presumptively appropriate basic support obligation calculated under the support guidelines, we conclude that the court misapplied the statute. First, we note that the district court stated in its order that “the CSM correctly applied the presumptive minimum support order of $75 per month.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.42, however, does not contain such a presumption. The statute references two presumptions—that there “is a rebuttable presumption that a child support order should not exceed the obligor’s ability to pay,” Minn.