In re the Marriage of: Johnay Marie Fanning, n/k/a Johnay Marie Frandsen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Quentin Michael Fanning, Appellant
[…] Father argues that the district court misapplied Minn. Stat. § 518A.42 when it ordered him to pay the minimum support amount under that statute. As set out below, the parties do not dispute the facts relevant to this issue. Appellate courts review de novo a This total represents 17 months’ worth of past child support based on the support obligation of $75 per month. 1 4 district court’s construction of a statute. Haefele v. Haefele, 837 N.W.2d 703, 708 (Minn. 2013). There is “a rebuttable presumption that a child support order should not exceed the obligor’s ability to pay.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.42, subd. 1(a). An obligor’s “ability to pay” is calculated under Minn. Stat. § 518A.42. Id. If the obligor’s “income available for support . . . is equal to or greater than the obligor’s support obligation calculated under section 518A.34, the court shall order child support under section 518A.34.” Id., subd. 1(b).