State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Allen Hitchcock, Appellant
[…] The owner of the minivan, mother, the responding officer, and the investigator all testified. The jury found Hitchcock guilty of both counts. The district court sentenced Hitchcock to an executed prison term of 77 months for the first count, and a concurrent executed prison term of 84 months for the second count. Hitchcock appeals. DECISION Hitchcock argues that multiple sentences for the same criminal act violate Minnesota Statutes section 609.035 because the multiple-victim rule should not apply here. 2 We review whether a conviction or sentence violates section 609.035 de novo. State v. Branch, 942 N.W.2d 711, 713 (Minn. 2020). Generally, “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of [Minnesota], the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1. This prohibition In violation of Minnesota Statutes sections 609.17, .3451, subdivision 1(2) (2018).