State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Aleksandr Viktorovich Lelyukh, Respondent
[…] Without explicitly addressing the meaning of the statute, the district court likewise applied constitutional criminal law concepts in deciding Lelyukh’s motion. Because “warrant, issued upon probable cause” and “exigent circumstances” are technical terms that have long-accepted meanings in constitutional criminal law, we also apply those meanings in our analysis. See Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2020) (stating that courts should construe “technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning . . . according to such special meaning or their definition”); Cox v. Mid-Minn. Mut. Ins.