In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: C. E. N. and B. C. K., Parents
[…] “The child’s best interests, however, remain the paramount consideration in every termination case.” In re Welfare of M.D.O., 462 N.W.2d 370, 375 (Minn. 1990). 6 I. Mother’s argument that the district court erred by applying a presumption of palpable unfitness is not properly before this court and the district court did not abuse its discretion in determining that mother was a palpably unfit parent. Application of Presumption On appeal, mother argues for the first time that the district court erred in applying a presumption of palpable unfitness in this case. Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4), a district court may terminate parental rights based on a finding that “a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship.” That section of the statute provides for a rebuttable presumption of palpable unfitness “upon a showing that the parent’s parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4).