In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: C. E. N. and B. C. K., Parents
[…] App. 2020) (reversing best-interests finding supported only by “mother’s conclusory assertions”). III. The district court articulated a clear statutory basis for termination. Finally, mother asserts that the county miscited the statutory grounds for termination in its TPR petition and claims that the district court failed to clearly articulate the statutory grounds for the termination order. Mother argues that the county cited in its petition the wrong section of the statute as its statutory basis for termination.4 Mother points out that the county’s petition cited Minn. Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 2(a)(4). This section provides that when “the child’s parent has lost parental rights to another child through an order involuntarily terminating the parent’s rights,” the “responsible social services agency must ask the county attorney to immediately file a termination of parental rights petition.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 2(a)(4). The county agrees that it cited to the wrong section of the statute and that the petition should have cited Minn.