Jay A. Soeffker, Appellant, vs. McGrann Shea Carnival Straughn and Lamb, Chartered, et al., Respondents
[…] The district court concluded that Soeffker never addressed the counterclaim in any of his pleadings and never addressed the merits of the firm’s motion for default judgment in his response briefs. The district court granted the firm’s request for default judgment. Soeffker appeals. DECISION I. Decision to Grant Respondents’ Motion to Dismiss Soeffker asserts that the district court erred by granting respondents’ motion to dismiss the complaint, arguing that the affidavit requirements of section 544.42 do not apply to breach-of-fiduciary-duty claims. We disagree. Under Minnesota Statutes section 544.42, legal malpractice claims must be accompanied by two supporting affidavits. The plaintiff must submit one expert affidavit opining that “the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff.” Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 3(a)(1). The plaintiff must also serve an affidavit disclosing “the identity of each . . . expert witness . . . , the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify, and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.” Id., subd. 4(a). The requirements of section 544.42 are strictly enforced, see Middle River-Snake River Watershed Dist. v. Dennis Drewes, Inc., 692 4 N.W.2d 87, 91 (Minn. App. 2005), and failure to comply compels dismissal, Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6(a), (c).