Michael Olson, Relator, vs. Schneiderman's Furniture Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] He contends that his employer’s unsafe practices, which endangered employees and potentially subjected him to criminal liability under the governor’s orders, compelled him to quit his employment. 6 Whether an applicant had a good reason to quit caused by the employer is a legal question, which this court reviews de novo. Peppi v. Phyllis Wheatley Cmty. Ctr., 614 N.W.2d 750, 752 (Minn. App. 2000). An employee who voluntarily quits employment is ineligible for unemployment benefits unless “the applicant quit the employment because of a good reason caused by the employer.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(1) (2020). A good reason caused by the employer is a reason “(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) that is adverse to the worker; and (3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment.” Id., subd. 3(a)(1)-(3) (2020). “To compel” is “to cause or bring about by force, threats, or overwhelming pressure.” Werner v. Med. Pros. LLC, 782 N.W.2d 840, 843 (Minn. App. 2010) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 321 (9th ed. 2009)), rev. denied (Minn. Aug. 10, 2010).