In re the Guardianship and Conservatorship of: Olga Z. Chorolec
[…] The district court emphasized that it would afford Helen “the same rights as she would [have] if the action were filed separately,” and that “[a]llowing the matter to proceed as filed will aid in a swift and efficient resolution.” Helen now appeals the district court’s denial of Helen’s motion to strike the partition action and the court’s approval of the third accounting of the conservatorship. DECISION I. The district court did not err in denying Helen’s motion to strike the partition action. Partition actions are governed by chapter 558 of the Minnesota Statutes. Minn. Stat. §§ 558.01–.32 (2020). Section 558.01 provides: “When two or more persons are interested, 5 as joint tenants or tenants in common, in real property . . . an action may be brought by one or more of such persons against the others for a partition . . . or for a sale” of the real property. Here Lilly, as conservator, personally served Helen and filed with the district court a summons and complaint for partition of the house.