In re the Guardianship and Conservatorship of: Olga Z. Chorolec
[…] She asserts that the district court failed to consider “whether each expense inured to the benefit of the estate and was reasonably necessary to provide for the care, comfort, and demonstrated needs of the person subject to conservatorship.” In general, a district court may allow reimbursement or compensation for a conservator “[w]hen the court determines that a guardian or conservator has rendered necessary services or has incurred necessary expenses for the benefit of the person subject to guardianship or conservatorship.” Minn. Stat. § 524.5-502(c); see also Minn. Stat. § 525.515(a) (2020) (“[A]n attorney performing services for the estate at the instance of the . . . conservator shall have such compensation therefor out of the estate as shall be just and reasonable.”). The first expense Helen challenges is the district court’s allowance of $2,500 in attorney fees that Lilly incurred while seeking an OFP after Helen assaulted Lilly. Lilly testified that she sought the OFP on behalf of both herself and mother, but the OFP ultimately only protected Lilly.