David William Reynolds, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] State v. Jones, 772 N.W.2d 496, 504 (Minn. 2009). Before waiving the right to counsel, defendants should be advised of the risks of self-representation to ensure “[they] know what [they are] doing and [their] choice is made with eyes open.” State v. Camacho, 561 N.W.2d 160, 173 (Minn. 1997) (quoting Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 835, 95 S. Ct. 2525, 2541 (1975)). Defendants ordinarily must complete a written waiver of their right to counsel. Minn. R. Crim. P. 5.04, subd. 1(4) (stating that defendant must enter written waiver); Minn. Stat. § 611.19 (2020) (“[W]aiver shall in all instances be made in writing, signed by the defendant, except . . . if the defendant refuses to sign the written waiver.”).