State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kevin Herman Larson, Appellant
[…] Minnesota has long required persons convicted of certain crimes to register as predatory offenders. See 1991 Minn. Laws ch. 285, § 3, at 1325-26 (codified at Minn. Stat. § 243.166 (Supp. 1991)) (establishing registration requirement). This registration requirement imposes a continuing obligation. Ehmke, 752 N.W.2d at 122; Longoria v. State, 749 N.W.2d 104, 106-07 (Minn. App. 2008), rev. denied (Minn. Aug. 5, 2008). The obligation does not expire until the statutory registration period ends. Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 6(a) (“[A] person required to register under this section shall continue to comply with this section until ten years have elapsed since the person initially 5 registered in connection with the offense, or until the probation, supervised release, or conditional release period expires, whichever occurs later.”). And this court has held that a defendant’s prior conviction of failing to register does not bar a future prosecution for a subsequent failure to register. Ehmke, 752 N.W.2d at 121-22. In Larson III, this court addressed the issue of double jeopardy in a very similar context.