In re the Marriage of: Brian Earl Grogg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Karen Lynne Rech, Respondent
[…] Father’s interpretation of subdivision 5(c) conflicts with Minnesota caselaw that has “repeatedly stated that the district court enjoys broad discretion in ordering modifications to child support orders.” Putz v. Putz, 645 N.W.2d 343, 347 (Minn. 2002). In contrast, if we read section 518A.39 to give effect to both subdivision 5(c) and subdivision 2(a), then a district court determines whether the current obligation is unreasonable and unfair under subdivision 2(a), and, if so, sets the new obligation “as provided in subdivision 5.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)(8). Subdivision 5(c) provides that the new obligation “shall be determined based on the income of the parties at 9 the time the modification is sought.” Id., subd. 5(c). Simply stated, if the modification is granted under subdivision 2(a)(8) based on a child’s emancipation, then the new obligation must be based on the parties’ incomes at the time the motion was made per subdivision 5(c).