In re the Marriage of: Brian Earl Grogg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Karen Lynne Rech, Respondent
[…] Thus, application of the unreasonable-and-unfair prong of the modification standard to these specific statutorily defined events is out of place. Subdivisions 2(a) and 5 are directly linked because subdivision 2(a) mentions subdivision 5. 1 We are not persuaded by father’s arguments about subdivisions 7 and 8 for other reasons. Subdivision 2(a)(7) allows modification of support based on certain changes in child-care expenses if the changes “make[] the terms [of the existing order] unreasonable and unfair.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)(7). And Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 7, states, “Child care support must be based on the actual child care expenses. The court may provide that a decrease in the amount of the child care based on a decrease in the actual child care expenses is effective as of the date the expense is decreased.” Thus, subdivision 2(a)(7) guides the district court’s determination of when a change in child-care expenses warrants 1 10 Finally, our interpretation of the child-support-modification statute aligns with existing caselaw on child-support modification.