In re the Marriage of: Brian Earl Grogg, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Karen Lynne Rech, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a). We have interpreted subdivision 2(a) to allow modification of a child-support order “upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances that makes the order ‘unreasonable and unfair.’” Rose v. Rose, 765 N.W.2d 142, 145 (Minn. App. 2009) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)). We have also explained that subdivision 2(a) “lists eight types of changes that can qualify for modification.” Id.; see also Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b) (“It is presumed that there has been a substantial change in circumstances under paragraph (a)” if certain conditions apply). 5 Father’s argument focuses on subdivision 5, which is titled “Automatic termination of support.” Id., subd. 5. Subdivision 5 has three subparts that discuss what happens to a child-support obligation when a child becomes emancipated. Id.