Whitefish Enterprises, LLC, Respondent, vs. Dan Leagjeld, et al., Appellants
[…] Minn. Stat. § 515B.2-118(a)(3). The district court concluded that the amendment sought to change the authorized use of the property from strictly residential to waterfront commercial, and, therefore, it was ineffective because the vote was not unanimous. Appellants argue that this section does not apply because residential use is permitted in a property designated as “waterfront commercial,” and the designation as “nonresidential” is appropriate only when a restriction prohibits residential use. Minn. Stat. § 515B.1-103(30) (“For purposes of this chapter, a unit is restricted to nonresidential use if the unit is subject to a restriction that prohibits residential use as defined in this section whether or not the restriction also prohibits the uses described in this paragraph.”) The district court rejected this interpretation of the statute. The same section limits 8 “residential use” to “use as a dwelling, whether primary, secondary or seasonal” but not including hotels or motels or rental of partial units or dwellings. Id.