Circle Pines, Appellant, vs. County of Anoka, Respondent
[…] The parties each assert that the statute in question is unambiguous. The city argues that the only reasonable interpretation of section 103D.311, subdivision 3, is that when a city submits a complying list, the county must appoint a manager from that list. The county argues that the only reasonable interpretation grants cities nominating authority and the county discretion over the final appointment of managers. The parties agree that the watershed district is wholly within the metropolitan area; thus, the first sentence of section 103D.311, subdivision 3(a), is not applicable. Of the remaining sentences, two are at issue: “[T]he county commissioners shall appoint the managers from a list of persons nominated jointly or severally by the towns and municipalities within the district,” and “[t]he county commissioners may appoint any managers from towns and municipalities that fail to submit a list of nominees.” Minn. Stat. § 103D.311, subd. 3(a). The city claims that the county must appoint the manager from its list because it submitted the only conforming list. See id. (“[T]he county commissioners shall appoint the managers from a list of persons nominated jointly or severally by the towns and municipalities within the district.”). The city asserts that the statute uses the word “shall,” therefore, the county does not have discretion to appoint anyone other than a nominee on the city’s list. See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2020) (“‘Shall’ is mandatory.”). The city claims that the last sentence only provides a mechanism for appointment when no city 5 provides a list. See Minn. Stat. § 103D.311, subd. 3(a) (“The county commissioners may appoint any managers from towns and municipalities that fail to submit a list of nominees.”). The county claims that the statute describes a process. First, cities may nominate a list of resident nominees. If a city does not nominate a resident, the county has discretion to nominate residents from the non-nominating city.