Circle Pines, Appellant, vs. County of Anoka, Respondent
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (stating that we construe a statute to “give effect to all its provisions”). If the appointment may only come from a list submitted by a city, the provision of the statute that allows for a person to nominate themselves, for example, would be rendered meaningless. See Minn. Stat. § 103D.311, subd. 2(d) (stating that county must provide public notice before appointment notifying persons interested in serving as manager to submit their names to the county board for consideration). Additionally, section 103D.311, subdivision 3(c), requires managers to be “appointed to fairly represent the various hydrologic areas within the watershed district by residence of the manager appointed.” If a county is confined to appoint a nominee from a list provided by a single city, without exercising discretion to nominate an individual from a non-nominating city, the county may not fulfill this fair-representation requirement.