In re Custody Petition of: Dominic Jerome Sublet, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lori Catherine Schulz, Appellant
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). We review a district court’s statutory interpretation de novo. Thornton v. Bosquez, 933 N.W.2d 781, 790 (Minn. 2019). “If the plain language of a statute is clear and free from ambiguity, the court’s role is to enforce the language of the statute and not explore the spirit or purpose of the law.” Nelson v. Nelson, 866 N.W.2d 901, 903 (Minn. 2015) (quotation omitted). A motion to modify child custody brought pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d)(iv), requires the movant to prove, among other things, that the “present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development.” In Hassing v. Lancaster, we recognized that the “present environment” analyzed under Minn.