In re the Marriage of: County of Isanti, Respondent, Olivia Cecile Margaret Voss, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Christopher James Grecula, Appellant
[…] “The childsupport statute reflects a presumption that during parenting time a parent incurs expenses associated with the costs of raising a child.” Jones v. Jarvinen, 814 N.W.2d 45, 48 (Minn. App. 2012) (citing Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 1(a) (2010)). A parent is accordingly allowed a parenting-time expense adjustment of their basic support obligation. The amount of that parenting-time expense adjustment “may be” based on the number of overnights or overnight equivalents the child spends in each parent’s care. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subds. 1, 2 (2020) (addressing overnights and overnight equivalents, and the formula for calculating a parenting-time expense adjustment, respectively). “[O]vernight equivalents are calculated by using a method other than overnights if the parent has significant time periods on separate days where the child is in the parent’s physical custody and under the direct care of the parent but does not stay overnight.” Id., subd. 1(a). Here, father argues that the district court erred by declining to recognize his Wednesday parenting time as “an overnight equivalent” under section 518A.36, subdivision 1(a).