Annotate this Case
[…] Minn. Stat. § 463.17, subd. 1. If the property owner serves and files an answer specifically denying the facts in the abatement order, the action proceeds in district court under the rules of civil procedure subject to an exception not applicable here. Minn. Stat. §§ 463.18, .20. The district court may sustain, modify, or annul and set aside the abatement order following a trial. See Minn. Stat. § 463.20; City of Litchfield v. Schwanke, 530 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. App. 1995). If the district court sustains the abatement order, “the court shall enter judgment and shall fix a time after which the building must be destroyed or repaired or the hazardous condition removed or corrected.” Minn. Stat. § 463.20. If the property owner does not comply with the judgment in the time prescribed, the municipality “may cause the building to be repaired, razed, or removed or the hazardous condition to be removed or corrected as set forth in the judgment.” Minn.