Annotate this Case
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 463.20 (requiring district court to “fix a time after which the building must be destroyed or repaired or the hazardous condition removed or corrected”). Here, for example, the district court fixed that time at 20 days from the issuance of its order. If the property owner or party in interest does not repair or raze the structure, a municipality has authority to do so. Minn. Stat. § 463.21 (“If a judgment is not complied with in the time prescribed, the governing body may cause the building to be repaired, razed, or removed . . . .”). As noted, however, the MHSBA does not provide any deadline for the city’s action. See Minn. Stat. §§ 463.20.22. And for good reason. The scope of the corrective action required will depend on the nature of the problem, which, in turn, will affect the timing of the corrective action.