Annotate this Case
[…] Finally, the timing requirement of rule 54.04 is inconsistent with the procedures set forth by the MHSBA, which are flexible and contain no express timing constraints. The MHSBA contemplates that before a municipality corrects the condition caused by a hazardous building, the property owner or party in interest will be afforded some time to personally arrange for the repair or removal of the structure. See Minn. Stat. § 463.20 (requiring district court to “fix a time after which the building must be destroyed or repaired or the hazardous condition removed or corrected”). Here, for example, the district court fixed that time at 20 days from the issuance of its order. If the property owner or party in interest does not repair or raze the structure, a municipality has authority to do so. Minn.