In re the Marriage of: Katherine Theresa Blair, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Campbell Johnston Blair, Respondent
[…] Id. at 254. While Wolf was released after the district court’s judgment, it rested on long-standing statutory provisions that guide our analysis of the district court’s decision to require a court order before the parties may change the children’s school district. Id. at 253-54. Here, the parties stipulated to joint legal custody. “‘Legal custody’ means the right to determine the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.” Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(a) (2020). “Joint legal custody” means that the parties “have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.” Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(b) (2020).