In re the Marriage of: Katherine Theresa Blair, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Campbell Johnston Blair, Respondent
[…] The district court stated, “I don’t have a material objection to joint physical custody. However, I do have a concern about the two of you moving again.” Mother’s attorney explained that Mother’s attorney appears to have referred to a “default” hearing based on a statute that allows a district court to approve a proposed dissolution order “without a final hearing” where “there are minor children of the marriage, the parties have signed and acknowledged a stipulation, and all parties are represented by counsel.” Minn. Stat. § 518.13, subd. 5(2) (2020). If this was the statutory provision to which mother’s attorney alluded, its relevance here is unclear. It is correct that father was not represented by counsel. The same statute also provides that the district court “shall schedule the matter for hearing in any case where the proposed judgment and decree does not appear to be in the best interests of the minor children or is contrary to the interests of justice.” Id., subd. 5. 1 4 “it’s very difficult to predict what’s going to happen with this family. Either or both of the parties could have different jobs in the future that would necessitate a move. The school districts could change.”