In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Nicholas Scott Thompson
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (2018); Brown, 640 N.W.2d at 922. The phrase “person who is mentally ill” is defined in the statute to include a person with “a substantial psychiatric disorder” which “grossly impairs” behavior or cognition, causes “grossly disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions,” and “poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm” to the person or others. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a) (2018). A substantial likelihood of harm may be demonstrated by “a failure to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment.” Id., subd. 13(a)(1).