State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Stephen Frenz, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.48, subd. 1 (2014). The state must prove “that a formal oath [was] administered by a court-designated individual.” State v. Mertz, 801 N.W.2d 219, 222 (Minn. App. 2011). But the oath need not take any particular form so long as the party taking the oath “go[es] through some . . . formality” indicating that he 3 “consciously asserts or affirms the truth of the fact to which he gives testimony.” State v. Day, 121 N.W. 611, 613 (Minn. 1909); see Minn. Stat. § 609.48, subd. 2 (2014) (prohibiting perjury defense that “the oath or affirmation was taken or administered in an irregular manner”). An oath may be in writing, with a notary’s signature and official stamp certifying that the document was “[s]ubscribed and sworn.” Minn. Stat. § 358.09 (2014).