In Re: the Petition of M. J. R. and C. L. R. to Adopt D. J. R
[…] Stat. § 259.49, subd. 1(b)(7)”). The adoption statute provides that “notice of the hearing upon a petition to adopt a child must be given to . . . the parent of the child if . . . the person and the mother of the child have signed a . . . recognition of parentage . . . which has not been revoked or vacated.”2 Minn. Stat. § 259.49, subd. 1(b)(7) (emphasis added). “Must” is mandatory. 2 Notice of a hearing on a petition to adopt a child must be given to a person who (1) registered with the fathers’ adoption registry; (2) timely filed an intent to retain parental 5 Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15(a) (2018). Any resulting adoption also requires the father’s consent. Minn. Stat. § 259.24, subd. 1(a) (“No child shall be adopted without the consent of the child’s parents.”). Thus, an unrevoked, validly executed ROP creates a presumption of paternity that entitles the presumed father to notice of a hearing on the adoption petition, and requires that presumed father consent to, or withhold consent for, any resulting adoption. See Minn.