In Re: the Petition of M. J. R. and C. L. R. to Adopt D. J. R
[…] Section 257.75, the ROP statute, does not limit a mother’s ability to acknowledge her biological relation to her child. The Minnesota Supreme Court has acknowledged that ongoing adoption proceedings do not prevent parents from executing a valid ROP. See T.G.G. v. H.E.S., ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, 2020 WL 3261161, at *6-7 (Minn. June 17, 2020) (stating, in a case examining mother’s ability to validly revoke ROP, that, “[b]ecause Father is a parent who signed an ROP, which has not been revoked or vacated, he is entitled to notice of the adoption-petition under Minn. Stat. § 259.49, subd. 1(b)(7)”). The adoption statute provides that “notice of the hearing upon a petition to adopt a child must be given to . . . the parent of the child if . . . the person and the mother of the child have signed a . . . recognition of parentage . . . which has not been revoked or vacated.”2 Minn. Stat. § 259.49, subd. 1(b)(7) (emphasis added). “Must” is mandatory. 2 Notice of a hearing on a petition to adopt a child must be given to a person who (1) registered with the fathers’ adoption registry; (2) timely filed an intent to retain parental 5 Minn.