In Re: the Petition of M. J. R. and C. L. R. to Adopt D. J. R
[…] Blackwell, 809 N.W.2d 226, 228 (Minn. App. 2011). Neither party asserts that the relevant sections of chapters 257 or 259 are ambiguous, nor do we discern any ambiguity in those provisions. Therefore, we apply their plain meaning. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018). The parents of a child born to a mother not 4 married when she conceived and when she gave birth to the child may state in a signed writing under oath before a notary public and filed with the state registrar of vital records, that they are and wish to be recognized as the biological parents of the child. Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 1 (describing ROP procedure). An ROP “has the force and effect of a judgment or order determining the existence of the parent and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 3(a). Furthermore, an ROP is “determinative for all other purposes related to the existence of the parent and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 3(c)(2). Unless and until a court enters an order granting custody to someone else, the mother has sole legal and sole physical custody. See Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 3(a).