In Re: the Petition of M. J. R. and C. L. R. to Adopt D. J. R
[…] Stat. § 645.19 (“Exceptions expressed in law shall be construed to exclude all others.”). rights under Minn. Stat. § 259.52 (2018); and (3) initiated a paternity action within 30 days of receiving the fathers’ adoption-registry notice, unless “for good cause shown, he is unable to do so within the 30 days.” Minn. Stat. § 259.49, subd. 1(b)(8). 6 Unless parental rights are terminated in an appropriate proceeding, a child’s parents must consent before a child’s adoption. Minn. Stat. § 259.24, subd. 1(a). However, a parent’s consent to adoption “does not terminate [] parental rights,” which may “be terminated only by an adoption decree or by a court order.” Minn. Stat. § 259.24, subd. 5(2) (2018) (emphasis added). Because there is neither an adoption decree nor a court order terminating parental rights here, mother’s consent to the prospective adoption did not render her subsequent ROP invalid. Moreover, given that both parents must consent to an adoption, Minn. Stat. § 259.24, subd. 1(a), once father signed the ROP, he, too, had to consent. Appellants contend that section 259.24, subdivision 5(2), refers only to “the child’s right to financial support” because the statute provides that, “[u]nless the child is adopted or your parental rights are terminated, you may be asked to support the child.” But this argument is unavailing, because the statute refers to “parental rights to a child,” not to the child’s rights. Minn. Stat. § 259.24, subd. 5(2) (emphasis added); see also id. (“The consent itself does not terminate your parental rights.”).