Mary Nicholson, as trustee of the Mary J. Nicholson Revocable Trust dated September 22, 2006, Appellant, vs. Earl Fischer, et al., Respondents
[…] Accordingly, the district court determined that Fischer was obligated to pay Nicholson the $50,000 sum provided in the guaranty. Fischer paid the $50,000 to Nicholson and does not appeal the district court’s determination that the guaranty was enforceable. Nicholson filed a posttrial motion seeking treble damages pursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 481.07-.071 alleging that Lowden intended “to deceive the Court by misrepresenting the law.” She also requested sanctions against Lowden for violating Minn. R. Civ. P. 11.02 and Minn. Stat. § 549.211, subd. 2, arguing that Fischer asserted denials and defenses that were allegedly “unwarranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of a new law.” The district court denied the motion. This appeal follows. 5 DECISION I. The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Nicholson’s motion for treble damages under Minn. Stat. §§ 481.07-.071. We review the district court’s denial of a motion for treble damages under Minn.