Mary Nicholson, as trustee of the Mary J. Nicholson Revocable Trust dated September 22, 2006, Appellant, vs. Earl Fischer, et al., Respondents
[…] The district court denied the motion because Fischer was not a party to the underlying action. Nicholson next commenced this action against Fischer, seeking to enforce the $50,000 guaranty. Fischer retained respondents Michael Lowden, Shari Lowden and the Lowden Law Firm LLC (collectively Lowden) to represent him. As counsel for Fischer, Lowden filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the mediated settlement agreement was not binding on Fischer because it did not contain the notices required by Minn. Stat. § 572.35, subd. 1 (2018),1 and that Lubbesmeyer fraudulently induced Fischer into signing the 1 Minn. Stat. § 572.35, subd. 1, provides that a mediated settlement agreement is not binding unless: (1) it contains a provision stating that it is binding and a provision stating substantially that the parties were advised in writing that (a) the mediator has no duty to protect their interests or provide them with information about their legal rights; (b) signing a mediated settlement agreement may adversely affect their legal rights; and (c) they should consult an attorney before signing a mediated settlement agreement if they are uncertain of their rights; or (2) the parties were otherwise advised of the conditions in clause (1). 3 guaranty, rendering it unconscionable and unenforceable.2 Nicholson moved for summary judgment, arguing that the guaranty was a separate contract from the settlement agreement and was “absolute, unconditional, and irrevocable.” The district court denied the motions of both parties.