State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Steven Francis Martinez, Appellant
[…] “The defendant’s statement usually will suggest questions to the court which then, with the assistance of counsel, can 3 interrogate the defendant in further detail.” State v. Trott, 338 N.W.2d 248, 251 (Minn. 1983). “It is to be hoped that the trial judge, in [accepting a plea], will ask the questions with respect to the factual basis for the crime so as to avoid the rather common inclination of counsel to elicit these facts by leading questions.” State v. Hoaglund, 240 N.W.2d 4, 6 (Minn. 1976). Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 243.166 (2018), Martinez was subject to the following registration provision: “[A]t least five days before [Martinez] starts living at a new primary address, including living in another state, [Martinez] shall give written notice of the new primary address to the assigned corrections agent or to the law enforcement authority with which [Martinez] currently is registered.” Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 3(b) (emphasis added).