State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Boss, Appellant
[…] The fact-finder does not need to draw any inferences about the purpose of a defendant’s actions when the defendant’s own statements unambiguously describe his or her intent. Horst, 880 N.W.2d at 40 (concluding that appellant’s statements were direct evidence of her mens rea and thus the jury did not need to draw inferences about the purposes of her actions). Boss was convicted of encouraging the need for protection or services under Minnesota Statutes section 260C.425. The statutory definition of “child in need of protection or services” under Minnesota Statutes section 260C.007, subdivision 6, includes 11 16 enumerated grounds. Subsection 9 states that a child is in need of protection or services if the child’s “behavior, condition, or environment is such as to be injurious or dangerous to the child or others. An injurious or dangerous environment may include, but is not limited to, the exposure of a child to criminal activity in the child’s home.” Id., subd. 6(9). Subsection 13 states that a child is in need of protection or services if the child is a runaway. Id., subd. 6(13).