State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael James Boss, Appellant
[…] State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 683 (Minn. 2015) (quotation omitted). “A statute should be interpreted, whenever possible, to give effect to all of its provisions; no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or insignificant.” State v. Kelley, 734 N.W.2d 689, 692 (Minn. App. 2007) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 2007). Both parties acknowledge that A.G. never actually left her aunt’s home to meet Boss, as he had asked. According to Minnesota Statutes section 260C.425, subdivision 1(a), “Any person who by act, word, or omission encourages, causes, or contributes to the need for protection or services is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.425, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). There are no published cases that cite to the version of the statute that was applicable at the time of the offense.1 In its conclusions of law the district 1 There are two published cases that cite to Minn.