State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryan Morgan Holl, Appellant
[…] State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). A verdict will not be disturbed if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could have reasonably concluded that the defendant was guilty of the offense charged. State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1988). A defendant’s confession is direct evidence of guilt. State v. McClain, 292 N.W. 753, 755 (Minn. 1940). Under Minn. Stat. § 634.03 (2018), however, “[a] confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed.” Not every element of the charged offense needs to be 10 corroborated to satisfy this requirement; it is adequate if the confession is “sufficiently substantiated by independent evidence of attending facts or circumstances from which the jury may infer the trustworthiness of the confession.”