State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Bryan Morgan Holl, Appellant
[…] Based on this record, the evidence was neither sufficient to corroborate the charged offense nor adequate to sufficiently substantiate its attending facts or circumstances in a manner consistent with M.D.S. Thus, in our view, the evidence was insufficient to allow the jury to infer the trustworthiness of Holl’s confession to the deer-scouting incident and reach a guilty verdict on this count. Therefore, we reverse count one. III. Multiple convictions Under Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1, “[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both. An included offense may be . . . a lesser degree of the same crime; or . . . a crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved.” Whether the district court erred in adjudicating multiple convictions is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Ferguson, 729 N.W.2d 604, 618 (Minn. App. 2007), review denied (Minn. June 19, 2007).