In re the Marriage of: Jean Marie Kidd, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Steven Robert Kidd, Respondent
[…] R. Civ. App. P. 142.03 per an order filed by this court on March 18, 2020. 4 March 4, 2019. She argues that during that period father had alternate- weekend parenting time, and that equal parenting time did not begin until after the March 4, 2019 order. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(f), sets out the procedure for modifications made to child support. “A modification of support or maintenance . . . may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice of the motion on the respondin g party.” Id. This court has held that a district court has discretion to set the effective date of a child-support modification. Finch v. Marusich, 457 N.W.2d 767, 770 (Minn. App. 1990).