State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wade Allen Sorensen, Appellant
[…] But we need not decide which standard applies because, even under the standard more favorable to Sorensen, the evidence is sufficient to prove the intent element of his offense. See State v. Silvernail, 831 N.W.2d 594, 598 (Minn. 2013) (determining the court “need not resolve the parties’ dispute regarding the standard of review because, even under the more favorable standard proposed by [defendant], the record contains sufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdict”). 10 Sorensen was charged with aiding and abetting attempted first-degree felony murder under Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(3), with reference to Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2016)— the accomplice-liability statute. A person is guilty of first-degree felony murder when the person “causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit . . . kidnapping.” Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(3). Under the accomplice-liability statute, “[a] person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.” Minn.