State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wade Allen Sorensen, Appellant
[…] Sorensen argues that he was deprived of the effective assistance of trial counsel when his attorney conceded his guilt of third-degree assault during closing arguments. Ordinarily, claims of ineffective assistance of counsel are reviewed under the two-prong Strickland test, under which the defendant must establish that (1) his counsel’s representation “fell below an objective standard of reasonableness” and (2) “there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the 4 Again, Minn. Stat. § 609.251 provides that “a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of kidnapping is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed during the time of the kidnapping.” Thus, even though the district court sentenced Sorensen on the kidnapping offense, it did not use this conviction to increase his criminal history score when sentencing on the attempted felony murder offense, in accordance with the guidelines. 22 proceeding would have been different.”