State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Wade Allen Sorensen, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1(1), (4). Sorensen specifically argues that assault is a “lesser degree” of attempted murder and that kidnapping is a crime “necessarily proved” if aiding and abetting attempted firstdegree felony (here, kidnapping) murder is proved. As to his first contention, the assault was a separate behavioral incident from the attempted felony murder, as previously explained. As to his second contention, Minn. Stat. § 609.251 provides that, “[n]otwithstanding section 609.04, a prosecution for or conviction of the crime of kidnapping is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for any other crime committed during the time of the kidnapping.” Sorensen’s claim that his convictions for third-degree assault and kidnapping violate section 609.04 are accordingly without merit.