In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Nicole Marie Stensrud
[…] The law compels our disagreement. A district court may civilly commit a person when it “finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person who is mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or chemically dependent and after careful consideration of reasonable alternative dispositions . . . it finds that there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). “Where commitment is ordered, the findings of fact and conclusions of law shall specifically state the proposed patient’s conduct which is a basis for determining that each of the requisites for commitment is met.” Id., subd. 2. The common meaning of the word “is” in section 253B.09, subdivision 1, reflects a present state of a person being mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or chemically dependent.