In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Christopher Raymond Coker
[…] If the evidence as a whole sustains the CAP’s findings, we need not consider evidence that might also provide a reasonable basis for inferences and findings to the contrary. Piotter v. Steffen, 490 N.W.2d 915, 919 (Minn. App. 1992), review denied (Minn. Nov. 17, 1992). Minnesota Statutes chapter 253D provides that a committed person shall not be discharged unless the CAP determines that the committed person is (1) “capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society;” (2) “no longer dangerous to the public;” and (3) “no longer in need of treatment and supervision.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.31 (2018). In determining whether to recommend discharge, the CAP “shall consider whether specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to assist the committed person in adjusting to the community.” Id. Absent these conditions, a petition for discharge shall be denied. Id. In a first-phase hearing, the committed person bears the burden of coming forward with sufficient evidence that, if proven, would entitle the person to relief. Coker v. Jesson, 831 N.W.2d 483, 486 (Minn. 2013).