In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Christopher Raymond Coker
[…] Id. Instead of addressing Blodgett, appellant relies on Supreme Court cases that are either inapplicable or irrelevant to his case. He also relies on a 2011 Office of the Legislative Auditor (OLA) report to support his argument that the MSOP is flawed.5 Appellant’s fourth constitutional argument lacks merit because appellant has an adequate remedy outside of these proceedings, including seeking a writ of habeas corpus. See Minn. Stat. § 589.01, subd. 5 (2018). See Minn. Stat. § 253B.23, subd. 5 (2018)6 (“Nothing in . . . chapter [253B] shall be construed to abridge the right of any person to the writ of habeas corpus.”); see also Beaulieu v. Minn. Dep’t of Human Servs., 798 N.W.2d 542, 546 (Minn. App. 2011), aff’d, 825 N.W.2d 716 (Minn. 2013)). We conclude that the MCTA does not violate due-process standards or the separation-of-powers doctrine.