State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Adrian Thomas Howell, Appellant
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602 (1966). Howell agreed to speak with the officer. Officer Jelen removed Howell from the squad car, removed his handcuffs, administered field sobriety tests, and 2 observed signs of impairment. The officer transported Howell to Yellow Medicine County Jail. While at the jail, the officer obtained a search warrant for Howell’s blood. The officer advised Howell that refusal to submit to blood-alcohol testing is a crime and asked Howell if he would submit to a blood or urine test. See Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1 (Supp. 2017) (“At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.”). Howell asked for a lawyer, but was not allowed to contact one. Howell refused to provide a sample for testing. Respondent State of Minnesota charged Howell with first-degree DWI, first-degree test refusal, and driving after cancellation.