Amy Jeanne Flaherty, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Because we see no abuse of discretion in the district court’s determination that restitution was a material part of appellant’s plea agreement, and therefore a rule 27 motion is inappropriate in this case, we affirm. II. The district court did not abuse its discretion when it denied appellant’s petition for postconviction relief. Minnesota’s postconviction statute allows a person convicted of a crime to petition the court to correct a sentence when the sentence “violate[s] the person’s rights under the 5 Constitution or laws of the United States or of the state.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2016). The statute imposes a two-year time limit on petitions for postconviction relief from “the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed.” Id., subd. 4(a)(1) (2016). We review a postconviction court’s denial of a petition for postconviction relief for an abuse of discretion. Andersen v. State, 913 N.W.2d 417, 422 (Minn. 2018).