Christopher Christopherson, Appellant, vs. Alpha Service Industries, Incorporated, Respondent
[…] App. 2015), aff’d, 889 N.W.2d 279 (Minn. 2016). The act protects the privacy of a patient’s health-related records by limiting the circumstances in which a health-care provider may release healthrelated records: A provider . . . may not release a patient’s health records to a person without: 5 (1) a signed and dated consent from the patient or the patient’s legally authorized representative authorizing the release; (2) specific authorization in law; or (3) a representation from a provider that holds a signed and dated consent from the patient authorizing the release. Minn. Stat. § 144.293, subd. 2. A patient’s consent “is valid for one year or for a period specified in the consent or for a different period provided by law.” Id., subd. 4. In this case, it is undisputed that Alpha released Christopherson’s health records to Christopherson’s assigned probation officer in November 2017. The question on appeal is whether Alpha was authorized to release Christopherson’s health records because of the consent form that he