Adam C. Steele, Appellant, vs. Sarah M. Held, Respondent
[…] We see no abuse of discretion. III. The district court did not abuse its discretion by awarding attorney fees. Appellant argues that the district court erred in its award of attorney fees because the fees constituted punitive sanctions. The district court awarded the fees pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 588.11 (2018), which states: If any actual loss or injury to a party in an action or special proceeding, prejudicial to the person’s right therein, is caused by such contempt, the court or officer, in addition to the fine or imprisonment imposed therefor, may order the person guilty of the contempt to pay the party aggrieved a sum of money sufficient to indemnify the party and satisfy the party’s costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney’s fee incurred in the prosecution of such contempt, which order, and the acceptance of money thereunder, shall be a bar to an action for such loss and injury. A district court’s award of attorney fees under section 518.11 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Nelson v. Nelson, 408 N.W.2d 618, 622 (Minn. App. 1987).