State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Steel, Appellant
[…] This appeal follows. DECISION I. Steel argues that the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction of third-degree criminal sexual conduct (force/coercion) in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(c) (2014). In order to sustain a conviction under this statute, the state was required to prove that Steel intentionally penetrated G.T.C. without his consent, using force or coercion to accomplish penetration. Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(c). Force is defined as “bodily harm,” including “physical pain.” See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.02, subd. 7, .341, subd. 3 (2014). Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 14 (2014), defines coercion as the use of “words or circumstances that cause the complainant reasonably to fear that the actor will inflict bodily harm . . . or the use by the actor of confinement . . . that causes the complainant to submit to sexual penetration or contact against the complainant’s will.” Coercion does not require “proof of a specific act or threat.” Minn.