State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Steel, Appellant
[…] The jury heard G.T.C.’s testimony and found G.T.C. to be credible. Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support the jury’s verdict of guilty on the third-degree criminal sexual conduct involving force or coercion. II. Steel asserts that, if his conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(c), is affirmed, his conviction of and sentence for count two, age-based third-degree criminal sexual conduct, should be vacated and the case remanded for resentencing because the offenses arose out of the same behavioral incident in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2014). A criminal defendant may be convicted “of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, states that if “a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.”