State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Steel, Appellant
[…] II. Steel asserts that, if his conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(c), is affirmed, his conviction of and sentence for count two, age-based third-degree criminal sexual conduct, should be vacated and the case remanded for resentencing because the offenses arose out of the same behavioral incident in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2014). A criminal defendant may be convicted “of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, states that if “a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” When a defendant is convicted on more than one charge for the same act, the proper procedure is for the district court to 6 formally adjudicate and impose sentence on just one count. State v. LaTourelle, 343 N.W.2d 277, 284 (Minn. 1984).