State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Steel, Appellant
[…] Id. We review de novo a claim of a violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.04. State v. Cox, 820 N.W.2d 540, 552 (Minn. 2012). Whether an offense occurred as part of a single behavioral incident for the purposes of Minn. Stat. § 609.035 is a mixed question of law and fact. State v. Jones, 848 N.W.2d 528, 533 (Minn. 2014). We review factual findings for clear error, and the district court’s application of the law de novo. Id. Steel was convicted of two counts of third-degree criminal sexual conduct for violating Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(b), (c) (2014). Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1 (2014), states that “[a] person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty” of third-degree criminal sexual conduct if: “(b) the complainant is at least 13 but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 24 months older than the complainant” or “(c) the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the penetration.” Violations of both subdivision 1(b) and (c) are punishable by imprisonment “for not more than 15 years or to a payment of a fine of not more than $30,000, or both.” Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 2(1) (2014).