In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: C. R. T. and P. B. B., Parents
[…] Dec. 18, 1987). In cases where every statutory ground for termination is not challenged, this court may, in the interest of justice, review whether a statutory ground is supported by clear and convincing evidence, but it is not required to do so. 7 conditions leading to the child’s placement”) with Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(1) (stating that the district court “may” involuntarily terminate parental rights if “the parent has abandoned the child”) and Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(3) (stating that the district court “may” involuntarily terminate parental rights if a parent is “ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child’s birth and has continuously failed to do so without good cause”). Second, some caselaw recites a three-prong analysis for reviewing a district court’s decision to involuntarily terminate parental rights.