In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: C. R. T. and P. B. B., Parents
[…] Before we address father’s argument, we note that two circumstances relevant to father’s case raise reoccurring questions regarding reasonable efforts in appeals from a district court’s involuntary termination of parental 6 rights.4 First, some, but not all, of the statutory bases for termination of parental rights explicitly refer to “reasonable efforts” by the social services agency to assist the family of the child who is the subject of a petition to terminate parental rights.5 Compare Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2) (stating that the district court “may” involuntarily terminate parental rights if a parent failed to satisfy the duties of the parent-child relationship “and either reasonable efforts by the social services agency have failed to correct the conditions that formed the basis of the petition or reasonable efforts would be futile and therefore unreasonable”) and Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5) (stating that the district court “may” involuntarily terminate parental rights if “following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the 4 Because these issues were not originally briefed, we requested and received supplemental briefing from the parties.