Heritage Bank, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Gary D. Stortenbecker, Appellant
[…] Because there is support in the record for the district court’s finding that Stortenbecker fraudulently removed cattle from the farm, the district court did not err by concluding that Stortenbecker was disqualified from participating in mediation under the FLMA. Stortenbecker further argues that he was entitled to notice of farmer-lender mediation before the February 16 hearing took place and that this proceeding occurred too quickly. However, Heritage Bank petitioned the district court to proceed under Minn. Stat. § 583.27, subd. 7, which provides that after the complaining party files a petition to proceed with its remedies against a debtor without mediation under the FLMA, “[t]he district court shall issue a summons within seven days” and the debtor’s “appearance must be no less than seven and no more than 14 days from the issuance of the summons.” Consistent with the timeline of the statute, the district court issued the summons on February 9, 2018. The hearing took place seven days later, falling within the timeline required by statute.