Alex Cooper, Appellant, vs. Christopher Beaver, Respondent
[…] Karl v. Uptown Drink, LLC, 835 N.W.2d 14, 17 (Minn. 2013) (quotation omitted). A jury’s verdict will be set aside “only if it is perverse and palpably contrary to the evidence, or where the evidence is so clear as to leave no room for differences among reasonable persons.” Moorhead Econ. Dev. Auth. v. Anda, 789 N.W.2d 860, 888 (Minn. 2010) (quotation omitted). Cooper argues that he was entitled to JMOL because Beaver is absolutely liable under Minn. Stat. § 347.22, which provides: “If a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the full amount of the injury sustained.” Cooper claims that he fell off his bicycle as a direct and immediate result of becoming frightened by Beaver’s dogs and trying to avoid an attack. Cooper asserts that his case is similar to Morris v.