In Re the Custody of H.M.B. Harrison Wayne Bernier, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Candida Diann Ackerson, Appellant
[…] App. 2018) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Apr. 17, 2018). A district court’s determination of whether it has subject-matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA presents a question of law that we review de novo. Id. at 238. “A district court’s underlying findings of fact, however, are not set aside unless they are clearly erroneous.” Id. (citing Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01). “The UCCJEA provides four bases for a Minnesota court to have jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination” with “[h]ome-state jurisdiction [being] one basis.” Id.; Minn. Stat. § 518D.201(a)(1). Home-state jurisdiction exists when Minnesota is the “home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding.” Id. “Home state” is specifically defined as “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Minn. Stat. § 518D.102(h).