Michael Schemel, Relator, vs. Vermilion Capital Management, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] The ULJ also warned Schemel that he faced the possibility of a substantial penalty. And the ULJ emphasized that he wanted “to make certain that everyone has time to be fully prepared for [the hearing].” Yet, Schemel declined two offers for a continuance and stated that he was prepared to go forward with the hearing. On this record, we cannot say that the ULJ abused his discretion by not ordering an additional hearing. II. We turn to the ULJ’s ineligibility determinations. Review of a ULJ’s eligibility determination is governed by Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(5) (Supp. 2017), which provides that this court may reverse or modify the decision of the ULJ “if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the ULJ’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decision are . . . unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted.” Substantial evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Minneapolis Van & Warehouse Co. v. St. Paul Terminal Warehouse Co., 180 N.W.2d 175, 178 (Minn. 1970) (quotation omitted).