Michael Schemel, Relator, vs. Vermilion Capital Management, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Bangtson v. Allina Med. Grp., 766 N.W.2d 328, 332 (Minn. App. 2009) (quotation omitted). An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week he was unemployed. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(3) (Supp. 2017). An applicant is “unemployed” in any week that he performs “less than 32 hours of service in employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer work,” and “any earnings with respect to that week are less than his weekly unemployment benefit amount.” Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 26 (2016). An applicant who “has received any unemployment benefits that [he] was held not entitled to, is overpaid the benefits, and must promptly repay the benefits.” Minn. Stat. § 268.18, subd. 1(a) (2016). “An applicant has committed misrepresentation if the applicant is overpaid unemployment benefits by making a false statement or representation without a good faith belief as to the correctness of the statement or representation.” Minn. “After the discovery of facts indicating Stat. § 268.18, subd. 2(a) (Supp. 2017). misrepresentation, the commissioner must issue a determination of overpayment penalty assessing a penalty equal to 40 percent of the amount overpaid.”