State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Beverly Nicole Burrell, Appellant
[…] State v. Riggs, 865 N.W.2d 679, 682 (Minn. 2015). We interpret a statute to “effectuate the intent of the legislature.” State v. Jones, 848 N.W.2d 528, 535 (Minn. 2014); see Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2014). “If the Legislature’s intent is discernible from the statute’s plain and unambiguous language, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” Riggs, 865 N.W.2d at 682. A statute is ambiguous when its language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. State v. Mauer, 741 N.W.2d 107, 111 (Minn. 2007). Minn. Stat. § 609.195(b) provides that “[w]hoever, without intent to cause death, proximately causes the death of a human being by, directly or indirectly, unlawfully selling, 3 giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging, distributing, or administering a controlled substance . . . is guilty of murder in the third degree . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The proximate-cause language in section 609.195(b) is not ambiguous, and we have repeatedly applied the proximate-cause standard under that statute. See, e.g., State v. Schnagl, 907 N.W.2d 188, 196 (Minn. App. 2017), review denied (Minn.